Program

 

Download the ECCS14 detailed program

 

 

Monday 22nd of September

 

8.30-9.15     |

 

Registration, San Francesco

 

9.15-9.30     |

 

Opening

 

9.30-11.00   |

 

Plenary Sessions, San Francesco

 

9.30-10.10   |     

 

Albert DIAZ-GUILERA,  Universitat de Barcelona,  Dynamics in multiplex networks              

 

10.10-10.50 |

 

Stefano MANCUSO,  Università degli Studi di Firenze,  title tba  

 

10.50-11.00 |

 

NESS Presentation

 

11.00-11.30 |

 

Coffee break and posters, San Francesco  

 

11.30-13.00 |

 

Parallel Sessions (in San Francesco, Villa Bottini and San Micheletto)

 

13.00-14.10 |

 

Lunch  (in San Francesco, Villa Bottini and San Micheletto)

 

14.10-17.00 |

 

 

Plenary Sessions, San Francesco

14.10-14.50 |


Vladimir FALKO,  University of Lancaster, title tba

14.50-15.30 |

Vittoria COLIZZA,  Inserm Paris, title tba

 

15.30-16.10 |

 

Franco BERNABÈ,  PetroChina, title tba  

 

16.10-17.00 |

 

IGNITE (A)

 

17.00-17.30 |

 

Coffee break and posters in San Francesco

 

17.30-19.00 |

 

Parallel Sessions (in San Francesco, Villa Bottini and San Micheletto)

 


 

Tuesday 23rd of September

 

8.30-8.45     |

 

Registration, San Francesco                

 

8.45-9.00     |

 

Opening

 

9.00-11.00   |

 

Plenary Sessions, San Francesco

 

9.00-9.40     |     

 

Silvio FRANZ,  Universitè Paris-Sud de Barcelona,  title tba              

9.40-10.20   |

SPRINGER LECTURE, Lada ADAMIC Facebook,  The strange paths that information takes  

 

10.20-11.00 |

 

Carlo JAEGER, Global Climate Forum, Berlin, title tba

 

11.00-11.30 |

 

Coffee break and posters, San Francesco  

 

11.30-13.00 |

 

Parallel Sessions (in San Francesco, Villa Bottini and San Micheletto)                                        

13.00-14.10 |

Lunch  (in San Francesco, Villa Bottini and San Micheletto)

 

14.10-17.00 |

 

 

Plenary Sessions, San Francesco

14.10-14.50 |


Alain DESTEXHE,  CNRS France, title tba

14.50-15.30 |

A-László BARABÁSI,  Northeastern and CE Universities, title tba

 

15.30-16.10 |

 

Marina MAZZUCATO,  University of Sussex, title tba  

 

16.10-17.00 |

 

IGNITE (B)

 

17.00-17.30 |

 

Coffee break and posters in San Francesco

 

17.30-19.00 |

 

Parallel Sessions (in san Francesco, Villa Bottini and San Micheletto)

  


 

Wednesday 24th of September

Satellite Meetings (link here) 

  


 

Thursday 25th of September

Satellite Meetings (link here)

  


 

Friday 26th of September

 

8.30-8.45     |

 

Registration, San Francesco

 

8.45-9.00     |

 

Opening

 

9.00-11.00   |

 

Plenary Sessions, San Francesco

 

9.00-9.40     |     

 

Raffaella BURIONI,  Università di Parma,  title tba              

9.40-10.20   |

Claudio CASTELLANO,  ISC, CNR,  title tba  

 

10.20-11.00 |

 

Wolfgang KROEGER, ETH Zurich, title tba

 

11.00-11.30 |

 

Coffee break and posters, San Francesco  

 

11.30-13.00 |

 

Parallel sessions (in san Francesco, Villa Bottini and San Micheletto)                                       

13.00-14.10 |

Lunch  (in san Francesco, Villa Bottini and San Micheletto)

 

14.10-17.20 |

 

 

Plenary Sessions, San Francesco

14.10-14.50 |


Jose SOARES ANDRADE,  Universidade Federal do Ceará, title tba

14.50-15.30 |

Amos MARITAN,  Università di Padova, title tba

 

15.30-16.30 |

 

AWARD CEREMONY FOR THE CSS SENIOR AND JUNIOR PRIZE

 

16.30-17.20 |

 

IGNITE (B)

 

17.20-17.50 |

 

Coffee break and posters in San Francesco

 

17.50-18.35 |

 

Parallel sessions (in san Francesco, Villa Bottini and San Micheletto)

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

Photo Gallery
Sponsors